Soldano SLO 100 : adding FX loop kit (iron sounds, mojotone, Zero Loss FX)?

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by Jerome, Jun 18, 2019.

  1. Jerome

    Jerome SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2019
    Hi Folks !

    Have you ever heard about anyone adding an FX loop kit into Soldano SLO 100 head with success ?

    Thanks
     
  2. Fred the Shred

    Fred the Shred Shrederick

    Messages:
    4,985
    Likes Received:
    3,497
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    The circuit itself isn't extremely complicated and any good tech can do that, especially given how widely available schematics are, assuming you mean a series loop.

    Here's the thing, though - while absolutely feasible, you need to decide what you want to have done, as the SLO's preamp puts out some pretty intense signal, meaning that you may experience undesired input clipping in some units (and in the digital kind it's not what one would want), so you may want to have a look into having control over the send level, whether you want a tube buffer to preserve the signal, etc.. I had a Soldano with a bare bones serial loop in it, and it was a simple affair with an attenuated send and a buffer and it worked fine, but it's down to what you want in the end, of course!

    As for taking a pre-made kit and installing it yourself, you have a monumentally well built amplifier, so unless you have excellent skills, I'd take it to a tech, to be honest. Mike is leaving the business, so hacking an SLO would be a shame.
     
    Ribboz, oneblackened and Jerome like this.
  3. Jerome

    Jerome SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2019
    Hi Fred - very valuable advice. Thanks a lot !
    1. You say series loop schematics are widely available / are you talking about the SLO original schematics of the 12AX7-based hot loop, or, are you talking about other "generic" series loop schematics ?
    2. Just having a spring reverb between preamp and power section would be just perfect for me ... Is it possible to do that in a very simple way with just a little extra wiring ? I have no clue - maybe this is THE answer to my problem and maybe I dont need a multi-purpose series loop for this...

    Again, thanks for your expertise and comments. Very helpful and interesting to read!
     
  4. Fred the Shred

    Fred the Shred Shrederick

    Messages:
    4,985
    Likes Received:
    3,497
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    1 - Hot loop, complete with how it fits in the wiring. I'm sure you stumbled upon them by now.

    2 - Honestly, mods for adding a reverb and a loop will take place in similar fashion, so I'd go with a loop if I were you. Reverb tanks take up real estate inside the amp, add to the weight, and are one trick ponies as that's all they really do (and I bloody hate having to set that in the back of the amp, but that's a pet peeve of mine :lol: ).
     
    Jerome likes this.
  5. LiveOVErdrive

    LiveOVErdrive CNC hack

    Messages:
    2,482
    Likes Received:
    1,793
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Because of the value and the build quality of the SLO I would not mod it. What you can do is get yourself a rack reverb unit (something that can take the higher line level signal) and pop that in the loop.

    There IS a very simple mod (changing one resistor and adding a capacitor) that can be done to the loop to change it to be "pedal level" such that you could use any reverb pedal with it. But again i wouldn't have it done except by the very best of techs, simply because of the humongous value and significance of that amp. The mod is labeled on the SLO schematic floating around the internet.

    I warn against it even though it is a very simple and reversible mod simply because the inside of a SLO is like a work of art. Just impeccable build quality that would be a shame to change at all.
     
    Ribboz, Jerome, Shask and 1 other person like this.
  6. Jerome

    Jerome SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2019
    Thanks Guys !! Sounds like I ll go to a good tech to get the "hot" standard loop installed, so that I can run the Peavey Valverb unit there.
     
  7. Shask

    Shask SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    4,125
    Likes Received:
    905
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Yeah, I kind of agree with above. The SLO has a loop, but it is a very hot level, and in a weird place in the circuit (before the EQ, and not after like normal). Since you only want reverb, I would just buy a good rack reverb that can handle line level signals (Lexicon, TC Electronic, Eventide, etc....) and just use that before I would mod the loop. With Mike retiring, I would not want to mod an amp like that when there is an easy solution. There are also some pedals that can handle the line level loop, like the TC Electronic Hall of Fame I believe.

    I have researched this quite a bit because I have a Jet City JCA100HDM, which is a very similar design, and have been thinking about moving the loop to the normal place and making it more useful with pedals, or adding one of those Zero Loss type boards, and keeping the original loop so the amp would have 2 loops. They say modding the original loop will change the tone and feel of the amp.
     
    Jerome likes this.
  8. cardinal

    cardinal F# Dive Bomber

    Messages:
    5,121
    Likes Received:
    2,368
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    At this point I would not mod an SLO: just use the line out to something like the Tech 21 power engine and run your FX through that in a wet/dry set up. That's what I did when I had an SLO and it works great. You don't need a fancy setup for the FX cabinet.

    That said, the Metro loop should work fine. I would NOT try to "move" the stock loop. Just leave it there, it's part of the tone circuit, too. Just install the Metro loop after the tone stack in the typical spot and don't use the stock loop any more. The Metro loop's level can be adjusted for pedals or rack gear.
     
  9. TheWarAgainstTime

    TheWarAgainstTime "TWAT" for short

    Messages:
    8,235
    Likes Received:
    976
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    My Bogner Twin Jet has a super hot line level effects loop, though I'm sure it's different overall from the loop design on the SLO. I've been able to use it with rack gear and certain pedals without clipping ever since I added an Ebtech LLS-2 into my setup with that amp. It takes the line level signal from the loop, converts it to instrument level for your pedals/effect units, then back up to line level for the return of the loop. I actually heard about the LLS-2 from people online who used it with their Jet City amps, so it seems promising for the SLO :yesway:
     
  10. vick1000

    vick1000 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    291
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    Leave it alone, it's going to be worth a sh*t ton of money if stock.

    Buy another amp if you want to mod, have a clone built if you want a SLO w/loop etc...
     
    Ribboz and MASS DEFECT like this.
  11. MASS DEFECT

    MASS DEFECT SS.ORG Infiltrator

    Messages:
    1,053
    Likes Received:
    557
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    ^the answer you need.
     
    Ribboz likes this.
  12. rockskate4x

    rockskate4x rockskate4x

    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    32
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Location:
    Pacifica, CA
    Ribboz likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.