Superior Drummer Q&A

Discussion in 'Recording Studio' started by Winspear, Jan 18, 2011.

  1. fr4nci2c0

    fr4nci2c0 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Question about metal foundry vs. bulb avatar pack. Ok so I have the bulb avatar pack and I wonder if I have reached the limitations of it? and should drop cash for metal foundry. The other possibilty is I still suck a fat one at all aspects of recording music and bulb avtar pack can sound really good I just haven't EQd good enough. Thoughts? Opinions?
     
  2. illimmigrant

    illimmigrant A Different Logic

    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    111
    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, Tx.
    I found the Metal Foundry to be quite a bit harder to mix than some of the other packs. It has an inherent sort of "thrashy" production to it that is not super flexible if that's not what you're going for in the first place.
    It's very raw sounding compared to the Avatar, Rock Warehouse and Metal Machine packs, which I have.
    So if you're using the "bulb" presets because you're not sure if you're mixing the drums correctly, I wouldn't spend the money on the MF kit. The cymbals are pretty awesome on it, but the shells are my least favorite of the packs I own.
     
  3. noise in my mind

    noise in my mind SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    49
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I think it just comes down to preference at this point. I find the avatar kind of thin sounding. I think The bulb preset is a good place to start, but try making some kits from scratch with avatar before throwing down $$$ on metal foundry. Avatar is pretty flexible. trust me the limitations are in your skill (no offense intended), not the avatar kit.
     
  4. fps

    fps Kit

    Messages:
    2,838
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Location:
    Brighton
    Hey all
    I'm stacking snares. In the overheads though, the X-drum snare I've chosen is appearing on the mid to hard left of the mix in the OH. This is nowhere NEAR where the regular snare is in the OH mix. How do I put the X-drum snare where the normal snare is in the OH mix? They sound together in the centre as a combined MIDI node, but I have no idea which mics they're going through to do that. I haven't got any microphones in assignment to spare except things like AMH Far.
     
  5. Merge

    Merge SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Location:
    Maryland
    I have a question for everyone, just trying to decide if I should buy a new computer. I bought Superior Drummer 2.3 yesterday, I haven't loaded it into my computer yet. I have 8gb of RAM, 1 TB hard drive, the processor is an Intel Core i3. Is all of this enough?? I think that the RAM is enough, my concern in the processor. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
     
  6. illimmigrant

    illimmigrant A Different Logic

    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    111
    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, Tx.
    Just a quick heads up that CreativeLive is streaming a Superior Drummer class today. It's free while it streams and will hopefully contain some good info for everyone who uses it.
     
  7. Miscreant

    Miscreant SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Hey guys, I'm getting some phase issues on my snare in Superior Drummer's Metal Machine.

    Any idea how I can fix this? I'm new to the software (and to drum sounds in general in my recording setup), and I'm still kinda wrapping my head around phase and how to deal with it, etc.

    Any tips super-appreciated.
     
  8. bensjjjammin

    bensjjjammin SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Location:
    bay area ca
    The SD 2.0 comes in 5 discs. So i loaded the first disk, i install the Sound installer exe., not even 2 mins there was an error, so i changed the destination folder to my Desktop/SD2.0 folder. it worked but then after it took some time to continue i put in the 2nd disc when it asked me to, then it froze and never continued. I tried loading the first disc after aborting but then the the first error showed up again. what to do?? I got it to work years ago when i just bought it...
     
  9. bensjjjammin

    bensjjjammin SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Location:
    bay area ca
    im downloading from my toontrack account that i found on their site. i registered the serial # from the box back when i bought it. hope this works!! still downloading from toontrack!! maybe installing straight from the discs is outdated
     
  10. bensjjjammin

    bensjjjammin SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Location:
    bay area ca
    After downloading from Toontrack updates. i load the CD 1 then 2 and its still stuck....... :(

    help??
     
  11. illimmigrant

    illimmigrant A Different Logic

    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    111
    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, Tx.
    That sounds kinda strange. Which mics are out of phase? Have you bounced the audio and looked at the waveforms?
     
  12. coreysMonster

    coreysMonster So long, Germany!

    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    Houston
    I don't work for Toontrack, and you should really contact their support if you want real help, but for basic troubleshooting:

    - do you have enough disk space for the install?
    - Is your OS compatible with SD 2.0?
    - is your disc drive working correctly?
    - can you install other programs from the disc drive?
    - does your system meet all the specs specified on the box?

    If all of these are "yes", contact support.

    I installed SD2.0 from the disc completely without problem, btw.
     
  13. Miscreant

    Miscreant SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Yeah, I know, it is odd. I'm not sure which mics are acting up yet--I haven't really looked into it (not quite knowing how to, yet...).

    I'm just put out feelers right now to see if anyone else has experienced this. The snare phase typically comes up when there are hits close together.
     
  14. Laso

    Laso SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Belo Horizonte, Brazil
    Hey guys, do u know how can i set a standard MIDI velocity on pro tools? It's set to 80 but i think it's not loud enough for drums.
     
  15. MatthewK

    MatthewK SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,170
    Likes Received:
    80
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    Maybe the disc scratched or something? I've never had an issue with mine.
     
  16. Duosphere

    Duosphere (oYo) Lover

    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    70
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Location:
    South America
    Copy all disks to a folder then try to install from it.
    While copying you'll see if any disk is scratched or something.
     
  17. niffnoff

    niffnoff Just another SunBro

    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    55
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H5sR_uZKp5k

    If you buy his full class, this guy does everything to show you how velocities shouldn't be standardized.
     
  18. CassDarkwing

    CassDarkwing SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Location:
    Yuma, AZ
    Hey guys,

    So I just got these drum samples from Nolly https://gumroad.com/l/TeMD# and I am trying to figure out how to just simply.....use them ha. Normally I just do the Superior Drummer drums, as I also have Nolly's Metal Machine Presets, but I would like to know if it's possible to add the samples I just linked above to my SD2.0 GUI. I'm new to samples, normally I just stick with Metal Machine. I would really like to be able to utilize these samples within SD2.0.

    I am using Cubase 8 Elements.
     
  19. Laso

    Laso SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Belo Horizonte, Brazil

    I don't want to set all notes to standard, i just don't want to have all my notes set to 80 everytime i set a note in the midi map.
     
  20. Fat-Elf

    Fat-Elf Banned

    Messages:
    2,734
    Likes Received:
    126
    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Location:
    Finland
    Sadly, you can't load custom samples in Superior Drummer so the samples you got won't work with it.
     

Share This Page