Recommend OS Migation/cloning software

Discussion in 'Computers, Electronics, IT & Gaming' started by HeHasTheJazzHands, Apr 23, 2018.

  1. HeHasTheJazzHands

    HeHasTheJazzHands greg rulz ok

    Messages:
    22,616
    Likes Received:
    4,094
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Location:
    Louisiana
    So, my ancient Samsung 840 EVO SSD seems to finally be kicking the bucket. I got a new SSD on the way, so I'm trying to see if I can find some recommendations for a good migration/cloning software.

    I heard Macrium Reflect or EaseUS are the the ones people tend to recommend. Are these still solid recommendations? Is there anything I need to know before I do this? I know it's handy to have a backup + a repair disc, which I'm working on getting as well.
     
  2. AliceLG

    AliceLG \m/^_^\m/

    Messages:
    1,268
    Likes Received:
    132
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Location:
    Braunschweig, Germany
    If you're on a Mac: I've been using Carbon Copy Cloner for some years now without any problem. I mainly use it to keep a bootable backup of my system in an external drive, which I try to update on a weekly basis, and for migrating to a new internal hard drive as well.
     
  3. NotDonVito

    NotDonVito SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    82
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    you can make a bootable linux usb and just copy and paste files to your new drive using Gparted
     
    groverj3 likes this.
  4. HeHasTheJazzHands

    HeHasTheJazzHands greg rulz ok

    Messages:
    22,616
    Likes Received:
    4,094
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Never tried linux, so I'm not sure if I'd be able to know how to do that.

    Nah, it's a PC.
     
  5. HeHasTheJazzHands

    HeHasTheJazzHands greg rulz ok

    Messages:
    22,616
    Likes Received:
    4,094
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Well I just got all the parts in. I'm diving in and gonna try to use Macrium.
     
  6. HeHasTheJazzHands

    HeHasTheJazzHands greg rulz ok

    Messages:
    22,616
    Likes Received:
    4,094
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Okay, so, after some fuckups it worked. :lol:

    If you're upgrading to a bigger drive, don't use the default settings. It'll only allocate the size of your orginal drive. So even though I moved up to a 240GB SSD, it only allocated 120GB. So I had to go through a bunch of bullcrap to figure out how to allocate the space, since Windows 10 has a tiny, tiny boot partition that blocks the availability of the unallocated space. I'm not smart with this crap, so it wasn't fun. :lol:

    In the end, I figured it all out, and it's all up and running.
     
  7. The906

    The906 Hella rad Contributor

    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    770
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Day late/dollar short...but I bought an SSD to replace the original spinny HDD in a laptop several years ago from Crucial. They sent along a USB 3.0/SATA cable and the bootable disk to clone it. I was skeptical having experience before but it worked first time. Glad it worked out for you.
     
  8. wankerness

    wankerness SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    4,645
    Likes Received:
    421
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Location:
    WI
    Windows 10 is a goddam mess with this kind of thing. Progress, eh? Mac OS for many years had the time machine backup function that made switching over to a different computer unbelievably smooth, but they finally threw that out the window with their newest OS. I guess they wanted to gain some ground on MS.

    In related news, a couple weeks ago was tasked with cloning a failing frickin DOS/Win 3.1 hard drive on a computer that was (obviously) too old to have USB slots, a second PCI slot, or the ability to read burned CDs.At least things are easier now!!
     
  9. The906

    The906 Hella rad Contributor

    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    770
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    LOL, remember backup to floppy? holy shit the stacks.
     
  10. wankerness

    wankerness SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    4,645
    Likes Received:
    421
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Location:
    WI
    Not really. I copied some word files off my parents' computer a few times, but I was too young to do anything on computers until CD was the standard, and CD burners existed by the time I was in high school. I don't think I ever got any commercial software that came on a floppy, I was too young for that!

    SO, when I discovered I had to install DOS and Win 3.1 on this computer, and only could find ONE floppy that still worked in the entire campus computer center, it was fun times. Lots of starting installations, going back with a USB floppy drive to reformat it with the next disc, ad infinitum. Ugh. I'm glad I missed that era. If I'd had to copy all ~200 megabytes of the other files onto floppies, I'd have gone nuts. Fortunately we had an old XP computer with IDE cables in it so that part was easy.
     
  11. stams

    stams SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2018
    Location:
    Salt Lake City
  12. stams

    stams SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2018
    Location:
    Salt Lake City
    You can use Paragon Migrate OS for such needs. This is the standard software for performing operations on hard disk partitions, performing backups, managing multiple OS on one computer, performing defragmentation and compressing the MFT. I had the same situation and I managed it with the help of Acronis, since I had a lot of important data and programs (MATLAB, AutoCAD) for which I go through studies and get help from specialists (for example, matlab assignment help), so it was important to separate the space of one hard disk without losing data.
     

Share This Page