Offical Axe-Fx Q&A thread!

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by JohnIce, Apr 16, 2010.

  1. Thrashman

    Thrashman Got Groove?

    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    62
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Location:
    London, UK
    Considering selling my Axe 2XL to get an AX8 instead for function gigs and whatnot. I never really use 2 amps at once anyway (only swap through XY) and the built in pedalboard saves me from carrying an external one bar an expression pedal or two.

    Thoughts?
     
  2. Shask

    Shask SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    3,166
    Likes Received:
    283
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I haven't tried it yet because I haven't used my Axe it a bit since I have been building pedals, but plan to try it next time I play it. I haven't updated to 9.03 yet. I figure I will update next time when this becomes part of the default settings.
     
  3. mnemonic

    mnemonic Custom User Title

    Messages:
    4,273
    Likes Received:
    514
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Location:
    Chester, UK
    If you don’t use any of the features you’d lose, then it sounds like a good idea to me. You lose what you don’t need and gain a pedal board. If the AX8 was around when I got my Axe FX II, I would have bought it instead.
     
  4. Petef2007

    Petef2007 SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    102
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi guys,

    So the search was concluded and I have my self a Mark II Axe FX II. I adore it. I adore it even more running though the power amp section of a Laney IRT Studio. I do however have a couple things i'd like to explore, but not quite sure how to go about doing them.

    First question is, I have a pair of powered XLR studio monitors. I'm curious if I can use the Axe and the Laney in tandem to get the preamp from the Axe, the power amp from the Laney, and then somehow use the Axe to load an impulse on to the whole thing and route the audio through the monitors, and if so how would I go about doing it? Ie. ultimately take the cab out of the equation and use impulses but still have the full Axe + tube amp tone.

    Secondly, if i'm running the Axe via 4cm into the Laney, can I use the Axe as both an FX unit and an impulse loader for the Laney? Or to accomplish this (and question 1) do I have to have some kind of impulse loader connected to the Laney itself?

    Cheers for any help guys - just curious about how many options I have for sound routing.
     
  5. pott

    pott SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    166
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Location:
    Seattle
    I am planning on using a Mackie 402VLZ4 with anAX8 as per the below (since I'm a mixing n00b I did most of the research etc... but wanted to confirm my understanding anyway).

    I currently have an Amazon Echo Dot connected to a pair of JBL305s. I also want to use the AX8 with these speakers (for now at least), so I was scoping ways to ensure I don't always have to plug things in/out.
    One advantage of the Mixer here is that, while I can't turn inputs on/off, I can control their volumes independently to the same speakers, enabling me to play along with the Echo: great for practice!

    Here's what I had in mind:
    * Guitar to AX8
    * AX8 to Line In 3/4 (stereo)
    * Echo to Tape In
    * Headphones to headphones (duh)
    Which means I can then always keep the Echo on, as it is now, to the speakers, but also use it when playing through the AX8, and have both signals (or either, with the volume controls), through the headphones.

    Are my expectations correct?
     
  6. Volteau

    Volteau the Bard Contributor

    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    292
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Location:
    San Juan, PR
    Was wondering if you guys could help me out with something. I had made a song around 3 years ago or so with a preset called ABCD=ms, FB, Jitter, Mod (comes with the vanilla banks).

    Problem is, with all the firmware updates, the sound of the patch changed RADICALLY (I was using 11.05 at the time)! I've downloaded the old firmwares, the old Axe edits, the old everythings trying to get the sound back, and it just isn't working. Would be a depressing to have lost that vast, spacey/ambient sound (which is the center piece for a song for my second album, which has me kinda desperate).

    If any of you can help, that would be great.

    Thanks!

    Here's the clip:

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/3uj1mwh4b8uabib/Tone Clip.wav?dl=0
     
  7. LeviathanKiller

    LeviathanKiller Knee-shooting Archer

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    101
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Location:
    In that shadow over there -->
    Have you used FracTool to convert the original preset?
     
  8. Volteau

    Volteau the Bard Contributor

    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    292
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Location:
    San Juan, PR
    Huh. Haven't done that. Not sure what that is to be honest or how it's done, but hey, google. Thanks!
     
  9. lewis

    lewis SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    952
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    my bands guitarist just picked up an Axe FX II used.

    Can someone tell me how to do a dual patch where 1 side goes to a poweramp/cab and the other side goes to the P.A with a cab sound ON? Atm he is abit in awe of the unit and seems to be slightly struggling on how to use it.
     
  10. Shask

    Shask SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    3,166
    Likes Received:
    283
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Have the main amp->cab preset go to the output on the right side, to the main outputs. Before the cab block, split the signal and go to the FX Loop (Put an FX loop block under the cab block). Then then use FX Loop/Out 2 to go to the poweramp/cab.
     
    lewis likes this.
  11. lewis

    lewis SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    952
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    thank you! :)
    I will send him this now.
     

Share This Page