Digitech GSP1101 woes :(

Discussion in 'Gear & Equipment' started by WarMachine, Jun 8, 2018.

  1. WarMachine

    WarMachine SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    So, today i had a potential new band mate meet up with me after work (we work nights lol) and was STARTING to setup my GSP with the EVH5153 IR from 3Sigma as a default cab to run through my EV PA FRFR monitor, ran it through G.I.R.L to load the IR into the preamp and before waiting on it to reboot, i shut it off and back on, assuming that was all it needed to set it up. Needless to say, its now stuck at doing nothing! the only thing i can see is CONTROL2 V1.0 on my foot controller (my screen has been jacked up for years). What do i do??? Is there a factory reset i could do somehow WITHOUT using the screen? like a button combo or anything?? I'm really hoping so because i really love this thing and i don't think i could convince the boss lady into letting me get something new if it kicked the bucket lol
     
  2. Breeding The Spawn

    Breeding The Spawn SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Location:
    Oceanside, California
    Not sure if I saw this on Facebook GSP1101 group page but some one said While unit is off, press Tuner button then power up.. give that a shot.
     
    WarMachine likes this.
  3. WarMachine

    WarMachine SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Thanks dude, i tried that out and no luck there either. I even tried this with all the different buttons on the face, and the edit knob and nothing. I just joined the FB group, so after they accept it i'll try asking on there. This must not be a common thing because i can't find anything on this. I emailed Digitech about it after i posted earlier today and haven't heard back yet..i really hope i find a fix for this, i don't look forward to buying effects pedals and eventually another cab :(
     
  4. Harry

    Harry Doom man of Doom. Contributor

    Messages:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    594
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne, Aus
    Hopefully you get lucky and get a response, but I'd be surprised if any of the Digitech team are making stuff like this a priority this late into things :shrug:
     
    WarMachine likes this.
  5. WarMachine

    WarMachine SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Thanks man, i'm REALLY starting to get pissed, haven't heard ANYTHING from Digitech yet.... i get its an 11 year old unit, but come on ya know? I really don't want to think about this, i'd like to get it situated BUT my wife did tell me i could upgrade to something else....as long as it was on payments hahaha
     
  6. Mathemagician

    Mathemagician SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    724
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Idk your budget, but I love my helix. Used prices can save a couple hundred bucks, and many places will often do 1-2 years zero interest too. $0.02

    I do hope you’re able to fix it though. Sucks having something go south like that.
     
    WarMachine likes this.
  7. WarMachine

    WarMachine SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Thanks man, my budget is as tight as it can be ATM, but i was eyeing the HelixLT. Zzounds has it for 83 a month, i could probably get the greenlight to front that lol but yeah dude, for sure it sucks when gear goes on the fritz, especially when you've had it for years and taken VERY good care of it. And it also doesn't help that i may be gigging again soon and was actually really stoked about going FRFR vs the traditional amp + cab combo :( the ONLY bright side i can add to this is that at least from the recording side of things i have tons of things i can us instead of a preamp, i actually had my GSP tone matched to the BIAS FX, TSE X50 and Thermionik VST's for all the peavey goodness when it came to live use, just sucks i gotta figure something else out. Guess that's one of the downfalls of digital vs analog on some things...had my 5150 since 02...only a wiring issue in about 07, nothing else lol
     
    Mathemagician likes this.
  8. Spinedriver

    Spinedriver SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,130
    Likes Received:
    156
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Location:
    Moncton,Canuckistan
    I recently picked up a Mooer Radar so that I could use some of my other pedals without having to use the IRs of the 1101 that I have. Seems like it might have been a good idea because I've had mine for a good 7 years or so and it was used when I got it and if/when it finally does go 'thud', it appears that Digitech won't be much help.

    I wish I could offer some help but the only issue I've had with mine (that I can think of) was a bad capacitor on the input jack that I got repaired. The problem was that when the unit was cold, it put out this insane crackling noise that would gradually go away as it warmed up (after anywhere from 20-45 minutes). I say you keep digging, there must be a way to re-set/reboot it one way or another.
     
    WarMachine likes this.
  9. WarMachine

    WarMachine SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    I was actually thinking about checking out the Radar and maybe some of the other Mooer preamp pedals, they sound pretty badass from what i've listened to online. i basically have a 1000 watt poweramp in my EV monitor, so the amp side is more than covered for that lol. Thanks for the input dude, i've been diggin for the last few days and haven't had any luck but i haven't stopped yet. You would think there is another button combo or something somewhere that i could reset it cold. Maybe something internally? What makes it difficult is that with finding literally nothing on this it sounds like a fluke thing that would happen. Word of caution; make SURE if you load an IR through GIRL into the internal settings of the GSP that you let it reboot on it's own!
     
  10. WarMachine

    WarMachine SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Got it dudes! YouTube comes through yet again! I found a video of a factory reset on the RP360, but it worked for my GSP!!! If anyone has the same problem, here's how you fix it: power off the preamp, hold the STORE button on the front then turn it on. After holding for about 3 seconds, release and wait 1-2 seconds, then press STORE again. You'll notice the button turns red. I was thinking it was froze even further lol, so i turned it off, then when it came back on it showed the default PLEXI DRIVE patch for channel 1 on my pedal. SHIT, YES!!!! Also, i was curious if this actually reset the preamp, so i opened XEdit and was able to pull up my 5150 II patch no problems, so i guess it just got it out of being stuck lol all my custom firmware is still in there, just my presets are wiped, but since my display is jacked i just use the XEdit for tweaking anyways lol. Hope this can help someone!
     
  11. Spinedriver

    Spinedriver SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    2,130
    Likes Received:
    156
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Location:
    Moncton,Canuckistan
    It's funny, a few weeks ago the key fob for my car had all of a sudden stopped working. The last time that happened, I had to go to the dealership to get it re-programmed and that costs $50 + tax. Not only that but it was the 'spare' key that went dead and they guys there said that it wouldn't re-program & I'd have to buy a new key which would cost roughly $300 and take a day or so to program. After a couple of minutes of digging, I found a Youtube video that showed how you could re-set it to factory settings (as long as the light comes on & the battery is good).

    I gave it a shot & it worked the 1st time I tried it. Not only that but it also worked on they key the dealership said wouldn't work. I gotta hand it to Youtube, 90% of the time it's just pointless fluff but every once in a while it provides pretty crucial info that can save you quite a bit of cash and a huge pain in the ass.

    Glad to hear you got it working again and not for nothing but you should never turn ANYTHING off when it's in the middle of transferring information; pc, mp3 player, game console, etc.. It's a really good way to brick a unit. Thankfully that's why a lot of things (digital) have tiny little "reset" buttons or certain keys/buttons you press while turning it off & on that'll reset the software in case something happens like what happened to yourself. Fortunately though, Mooer, Hotone, etc.. are now making really affordable IR loaders so if something does happen to your GSP, you won't necessarily have to spend a ton of money to get a decent sounding rig (ie: a Pod X3 & an IR loader sounds pretty damn good if I say so myself).
     
    WarMachine likes this.
  12. WarMachine

    WarMachine SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Exactly dude, lesson learned the hard way lol. Thing is, i know better than doing shit like this lol, i just figured it wasn't going to hurt the preamp at all. Wow, been spazzing for 2 days. Never thought i'd EVER say this, but the whole time i was cranking on my 5150 i was like "man i wish this was my GSP" lmao
     
    Spinedriver likes this.
  13. op1e

    op1e Blood_Lust:Unlimited

    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    180
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio
    I'm thinking the Mooer GE300 might finally be the thing that replaces my 1101. Depending how it works with an amp, I could maybe leave my rack at home. But the new problem being 4cm plus midi cable going to the front of the stage.
     
  14. chopeth

    chopeth SS.org Regular

    Messages:
    1,982
    Likes Received:
    495
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Location:
    Andalucía
    ^I wouldn't go back to that messy 4CM having a good old GSP1101 and its blessed MIDI
     
  15. InCasinoOut

    InCasinoOut syncopAZN

    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    325
    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee
    Glad you got it figured out. I don't even have a GSP1101, but I know the feeling very well of shit going FUBAR with the software inside a piece of hardware, freaking out because sifting through the internet to find the solution for a problem that somehow you only seem to have sucks, and finally everything falls into place and that first time it boots up without a problem again feels like a big personal win.

    Sometimes that happens to my computer and I'm like FFFFFFUUUUUUUU I have to figure it all out on my smartphone... ugh.
     

Share This Page